CanadaGAP Program Privacy Policy

1. Agreement
In the interests of fair information practices, the CanadaGAP1 Program voluntarily adheres to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPEDA) Act.

By visiting our website, enrolling in the CanadaGAP Program and becoming a member of CanAgPlus, requesting information or publications, or registering for meetings, you signify your consent to and agreement to be bound by these terms, practices and policy.

2. Scope
This policy applies to the CanadaGAP Program, owned and operated by CanAgPlus.

3. Accountability

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the privacy practices of the CanadaGAP Program please address them in writing to the Executive Director by email at [email protected] or by mail to the CanadaGAP Program, 245 Stafford Road West, Suite 312, Ottawa, ON, K2H 9E8.

4. Consent
The CanadaGAP Program collects personal information from program participants or other stakeholders only if that user voluntarily provides us with such information by registering for meetings, requesting a publication, enrolling in the CanadaGAP Program and becoming a member of CanAgPlus or by submitting a question or comment to the CanadaGAP Program. Users are under no obligation to provide us with this information. By volunteering this information, users agree to its collection for the purposes stated below.

5. Purpose
The CanadaGAP Program uses the personal information it collects for the following purposes:

a. To keep aggregate information on website use and to obtain user feedback on the website.

b. For the purpose for which it is intended (i.e. to mail a publication to an inquiring party, to contact a CanadaGAP Program participant regarding enrolment issues, to process payment of annual program fees, for confidential data analysis related to program participation and technical standards, etc.)

6. Collection of Information
When a user requests a copy of a publication, registers for a meeting, sends an email, enrols in the CanadaGAP Program and joins CanAgPlus, some (or all) of the following personal information is collected:

  • Name
  • Address
  • City
  • Province
  • Postal Code
  • Phone numbers
  • Email address
  • Credit Card Number, Type and Expiry Date
The CanadaGAP Program also collects non-personally identifiable information that becomes available as a result of a user's visit to the CanadaGAP website. This information includes the following:
  • The user's IP address (A number automatically assigned to your computer when you visit the website. Our server logs the user's IP address.)
  • The user's Internet Service Provider (ISP)
  • The user's web browser
Non-personal information about a user's visiting habits may also be automatically collected through the use of "cookies." Cookies are computer files that are placed in a user's hard drive to remember any preferences the user may have when surfing the web. They can also tell us how often particular pages are visited.

7. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention

An individual's personal information is only used in connection with the purposes identified in paragraph 4 of this policy. Individual information collected by the CanadaGAP will not be sold or made available to third parties. The retention periods for personal information collected by the CanadaGAP Program are as follows:

a. Information collected because of the sale of publications, meeting registrations, and memberships is retained as long as required by the Canada Revenue Agency for tax and audit purposes.

b. Website user information is kept for two months.

c. Address and contact information is retained for as long as an organization is enrolled as a CanadaGAP Program participant.

8. Ensuring Accuracy

To change or modify information previously provided to the CanadaGAP Program, simply send an email with the required changes to [email protected].

9. Safeguards
To ensure the protection of personal information collected by us, we employ the following physical, organizational and technological security safeguards:

a. Access to CanadaGAP offices is restricted to employees and authorized individuals of the CanadaGAP Program only.

b. Access to the CanadaGAP server containing personal information is limited to designated employees of the CanadaGAP Program and ISP and is accessed by use of a password.

c. The CanadaGAP server contains firewall protection. Further, all CanadaGAP Program employees are made aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of our users' personal information.

10. Openness
The CanadaGAP Program is committed to making readily available to individuals information on our policies and practices.

11. Individual Access
To review your personal information collected by CanadaGAP, please direct your request in writing to the Executive Director by email at [email protected] by mail to the CanadaGAP Program, 245 Stafford Road West, Suite 312, Ottawa, ON, K2H 9E8.

12. Challenging the CanadaGAP Program’s Compliance

If you wish to challenge CanadaGAP’s compliance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act please address your concerns in writing to the Executive Director by email at [email protected] or by mail to the CanadaGAP Program, 245 Stafford Road West, Suite 312, Ottawa, ON, K2H 9E8.

1CanadaGAP is the operating name of CanAgPlus, a Canadian not-for-profit (Corporation Number 822397-1).